200 Pairs of Skis were Gifted to Kids in Svaneti
Mountain Resorts Development Company gifted the municipality of Mestia 200 pairs of skis.
Last year the Mountain Resorts Development Company a subordinated to the Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia, built small ski lifts in the five village of Mestia including : Mazeri , Ushkhvanari, Etser, Ushguli and Lentekhi to support the popularity of ski sports.
In Ushguli, Uskhvari and Etseri we have 200 meters length by German ski lift manufacturer “MultiSki”, while in Lentekhi and Mazeri serve 200 meters length by Slovakian lift company “Tatra Lift”
In order to increase popularity of ski sports among children the ski resorts developing company gifted the municipality of Mestia 200 pairs of ski gear.
“The most important thing for us is to make more local children start skiing because we believe they will bring success to Georgia in the fields of ski sports. That’s why we’ve decided to give the municipality 200 pairs of skis which means 38 pairs to each village. But this is not the best we can to promote ski sports.We have the number of plans to implement gradually in the future.” Tazo Gamtsemlidze, CEO,