Kudebi (third lift) 6-seater detachable chairlift with bubbles.
Photo: David Chkartishvili
Water Supply and Artificial Snow
: Gudauri is on it’s phase II for artificial snow making system.  Project is about to cover second ski line with artificial snow to start season earlier and have a guaranteed snow for season openings and guests. Mountain Development Company signed contract with Italian TechnoAlpine for latest and best models of 78 pcs  lance and 3 fan gun’s. Total project cost: 2+ mln EUR
Gudauri also will have 24 hour continuously water supply after building big artificial lake next to new ski lift near Kobi. Project total cost: 11+ mln GEL
Road Infrastructure
European Investment Bank (EIB) , European Bank for Reconstruction and Development (EBRD), Asian Development Bank (ADB) and other donor organizations are helping Georgia to increase traffic and safety on Georgian roads.  In recent years Bakuriani had big problems with traffic jams during winter season. To solve this problem Municipal Development Fund started new Bakuriani road bypass construction with total value of 7.5 mln GEL. Project is about finish in spring 2019. New road will connect Borjomi – Bakuriani – Akhaltiske and Bakuriani – Andzeiti – Tsikhisdziri.
Georgian historical and one of most beautiful military road also gets some updates. Georgian military road is connecting Georgia with Russia.  Since 1950 year  Georgian road department first time finish project of 1,7 km tunnel, this tunnel will prevent natural hazard risks near Georgian – Russian border, in recent year gorge was closed few times due landslides. Project cost was about 51+ mln GEL.
22.7 new road with 6 bridges and 5 tunnels in total, including 9km of new tunnel will be made from Kvesheti to Kobi pass to decrease traffic jams created by big cargo trucks going from Georgia to Russia and vice-versa.
როგორი იქნება ქვეშეთი-კობის გზა, რომელიც ხადას ხეობაზე გაივლის
საავტომობილო გზების დეპარტამენტის ინფორმაციით, ქვეშეთი-კობის ახალი გზის მშენებლობა 2 ლოტად არის დაყოფილი. მშენებლობა 2018 წელს უნდა დაიწყოს და 2022 წელს დასრულდეს. ქვეშეთი-კობის მონაკვეთზე დაგეგმილია 2 ზოლიანი ასფალტ-ბეტონის – 22.7 კილომეტრი გზის მშენებლობა, რომელიც მოიცავს 6 ხიდს და 5 გვირაბს, მათ შორის ერთ 9 კილომეტრიან გვირაბს. მეორე ლოტის მშენებლობაზე ტენდერი ივნისში გამოცხადდება.