Doppelmayr experts will inspect all ski-lifts at Georgia’s four resorts
Experts from the Austrian Doppelmayr Garaventa group will arrive in Georgia to inspect all ski-lifts installed by the company in the country’s winter resorts of Hatsvali, Goderdzi, Bakuriani and Gudauri.
Georgia’s Ministry of Economy announced today that the group of experts will arrive in Georgia “in the coming days” after a meeting held between Economy Minister Dimitry Kumsishvili and representative from the Doppelmayr Garaventa group Valery Yashin.
At the meeting Kumsishvili and Yashin agreed that all people employed at the ski-lifts will go through additional trainings in Georgia. In the process of training, which implies appropriate actions in emergency situations, a special simulator will be used, which will be brought to Georgia by Doppelmayr.
Also, Georgia will receive experience from world-recognised companies about what type of inspections are required for the ski-lifts.
The issue of restricting ski-lifts inspection rules was raised after the Gudauri ski-lift accident on March 16, which left 11 people with minor and moderate injuries.
Experts from Doppelmayr as well as the world leading Bureau Veritas have been checking the site to find what caused the accident in Gudauri. Experts found it was a human error.