[vc_row][vc_column][vc_column_text disable_pattern=”false” align=”center”]Gudauri is pioneer in heliskiing and freeriding in Caucasus region, since its opening. It was always great spot for adventure seekers mostly from Europe. It’s Austrian company who run there first heliski, offering to discover great places around the village.[/vc_column_text][vc_column_text][/vc_column_text][/vc_column][/vc_row][vc_row fullwidth=”true”][vc_column][vc_video link=”https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=c1cmcUaJGfk&vq=1080″][/vc_column][/vc_row][vc_row][vc_column][vc_column_text disable_pattern=”false” align=”center”]Nowadays, three heliskiing companies are operating in higher Caucasus range.
Gudauri – Heliksir (HTM Helicopter Travel Munich)
Kazbegi – Wucher Helicopter
Mestia – Flory Kern ( Wucher Helicopter)[/vc_column_text][vc_column_text][/vc_column_text][/vc_column][/vc_row][vc_row][vc_column][mk_fullwidth_slideshow images=”11348,11349,11350″ stretch_images=”true” pause_on_hover=”true”][/vc_column][/vc_row][vc_row][vc_column][vc_column_text]6 January, 2017. GCAA ( Georgian Civil Aviation Agency ), announced granting permits to the Austrian Wucher Helikopter and German Helicopter Travel Munich to operate flights along the Gudauri – Stepantsminda route and in Gudauri respectively.
Both companies will offer flights to small tourist groups, including heli-skiing tours. This will allow skiing and snowboarders enthusiasts to experience fresh and untouched snow in the region, announced the Georgian Civil Aviation Agency.
The authorities believe that the operations of both companies will contribute to the developing winter tourism sector of Georgia and attract more tourists to the country’s ski resorts.